Small-Firm Care. Large-Firm Experience & Power.
[…] Because of what we do, we know that great parents come in all shapes and sizes. Sometimes, those parents are biologically related to their children; sometimes they’re not. We also know there are some excellent step-parents out there who do just as much as their spouses do when it comes to creating a great home for the children.

We know that even the best of intentions sometimes doesn’t work out the way you planned, and some couples may end up divorcing. But if you are a step-parent to a minor child in Tennessee, you do have rights when it comes to visitation. Under TN Code § 36-6-303 (2016).

“In a suit for annulment, divorce or separate maintenance where one (1) party is a stepparent to a minor child born to the other party, such stepparent may be granted reasonable visitation rights to such child during the child’s minority by the court of competent jurisdiction upon a finding that such visitation rights would be in the best interests of the minor child and that such stepparent is actually providing or contributing towards the support of such child.”

So yes, you can still see your step-child even if you divorce your spouse, so long as the court decrees that your requests are reasonable, you’re continuing to support the child, and visitation is in the best interest of the children.